Skip to main content
ApplePriceHunt
Buying Guide10 min read

Apple Products as Investment - Do MacBooks and iPhones Hold Value Better in Some Countries?

Find out which country's Apple products hold value best at resale. Compare MacBook and iPhone depreciation rates across India, Vietnam, Japan, US, and Hong K...

SnipShift Team·Oct 1, 2026

Apple Products as Investment - Do MacBooks and iPhones Hold Value Better in Some Countries?

Here's something I didn't expect when I started tracking Apple prices across countries: the place where you buy your MacBook or iPhone can change how much money you lose - or keep - when you eventually sell it. A friend bought a MacBook Air M2 in Japan in 2024 for about ¥164,800 (~$1,050 at the time). Two years later, he sold it in India for ₹62,000 (~$730). He lost roughly $320 over two years. Another friend bought the same machine new in India for ₹1,14,900 (~$1,360) and sold it two years later for ₹68,000 (~$800). She lost $560.

Same laptop. Different purchase countries. One person lost almost half. The other lost less than a third. That's the thing about apple products hold value resale which country better - the answer depends on a mix of local pricing, demand, and supply that varies wildly from one market to the next.

I've spent the last several months digging into resale data from OLX India, Facebook Marketplace, Mercari Japan, Swappa US, and local Vietnamese buy-sell groups. What I found genuinely surprised me.

Why Apple Products Hold Value at All

Before we compare countries, it's worth understanding why Apple resale is different from, say, Samsung or Lenovo. Three reasons stand out:

  1. Long software support. An iPhone bought in 2020 still runs the latest iOS. A MacBook from 2019 still gets macOS updates. This keeps old devices usable - and desirable.
  2. Controlled supply. Apple doesn't flood the market with dozens of models. Fewer SKUs means less fragmentation and a cleaner resale market.
  3. Brand premium. People want the logo. That's real. In India and Vietnam especially, carrying Apple signals something socially, and that perception props up resale prices.

The result: a 3-year-old MacBook Pro retains roughly 50-65% of its original value in most markets. A comparable Windows laptop? Maybe 30-40%. iPhones do even better - 55-70% retention after two years in strong markets.

But "most markets" hides enormous variation.

MacBook Resale Value Country Comparison - The Numbers

I pulled resale listings from March 2026 across five countries. The product: MacBook Air M3 13" (8GB/256GB), originally purchased new in late 2024 or early 2025, in good condition with charger.

| Country | Original New Price | Avg. Resale Price (Mar 2026) | Value Retained | Source | |---------|-------------------|------------------------------|----------------|--------| | India | ₹89,900 (~$1,063) | ₹62,500 (~$739) | 69.5% | OLX, Facebook Marketplace | | Vietnam | 24,990,000₫ (~$980) | 15,200,000₫ (~$596) | 60.8% | Facebook Groups, Chợ Tốt | | Japan | ¥164,800 (~$1,050) | ¥95,000 (~$605) | 57.6% | Mercari, Yahoo Auctions | | United States | $1,099 | $640 | 58.2% | Swappa, Facebook Marketplace | | Hong Kong | HK$8,499 (~$1,090) | HK$4,800 (~$615) | 56.5% | Carousell, DCFever |

India leads by a wide margin. A MacBook Air M3 retains nearly 70% of its value after roughly one year in the Indian resale market. Vietnam comes second. Japan, the US, and Hong Kong cluster together around 56-58%.

Pro tip: If you're buying a MacBook abroad to save money and plan to sell it in 2-3 years, the total cost of ownership matters more than the purchase price. Buying cheaper in Japan or Vietnam and reselling later in India can actually net you better overall value than buying at Indian MRP. Use our price comparison tool to find the cheapest purchase price, then factor in Indian resale.

iPhone Depreciation Rate Across Countries

iPhones tell a slightly different story. They depreciate faster in absolute terms (newer models launch annually, killing older model demand), but the country-level differences are even more dramatic.

Here's the iPhone 15 Pro 128GB, purchased new at launch (September 2024), resale prices as of March 2026:

| Country | Original New Price | Avg. Resale Price (Mar 2026) | Value Retained | Source | |---------|-------------------|------------------------------|----------------|--------| | India | ₹1,34,900 (~$1,594) | ₹82,000 (~$969) | 60.8% | OLX, Cashify, InstaCash | | Vietnam | 28,990,000₫ (~$1,137) | 15,500,000₫ (~$608) | 53.5% | Facebook Groups, Chợ Tốt | | Japan | ¥159,800 (~$1,018) | ¥78,000 (~$497) | 48.8% | Mercari, Janpara | | United States | $999 | $510 | 51.1% | Swappa, eBay | | Hong Kong | HK$8,599 (~$1,103) | HK$4,200 (~$538) | 48.8% | Carousell, Price.com.hk |

India again. Over 60% value retention after 18 months for an iPhone - that's remarkable. Vietnam holds reasonable value at 53.5%, while Japan and Hong Kong are the worst places to own an iPhone long-term.

Why India Has the Strongest Resale Value

It's not random. India's resale strength comes from structural factors:

  • High new prices. Apple products in India carry a significant GST-inflated MRP. The iPhone 15 Pro launched at ₹1,34,900 - roughly $1,594 at the time. Compare that to $999 in the US. When new prices are high, people actively seek secondhand alternatives, which props up resale demand.
  • Massive demand, limited penetration. India's Apple market share is growing fast but remains under 8%. Millions of people want iPhones and MacBooks but can't afford new ones. This creates a deep, hungry secondhand market.
  • Trust in Apple quality. Indian buyers trust that a 2-year-old MacBook will still perform. That trust translates into willingness to pay closer to the original price.
  • Buyback programs. Platforms like Cashify, InstaCash, and Apple's own trade-in program establish price floors. Even if you don't use them, their existence tells private buyers what a device is "worth."

Warning: Indian resale prices assume the device works perfectly, has no major scratches, and includes the charger. Devices with cracked screens or battery health below 80% see dramatically lower offers - sometimes 40-50% less than the numbers above. Take care of your Apple products if you plan to resell.

Apple Product Value Retention - The Depreciation Curve

Not all Apple products depreciate at the same rate. Here's how the curve typically looks:

The biggest drop happens in the first 12 months - typically 15-30% of the original price. After that, the decline slows. By year three, you're losing maybe 5-8% per year. This is why the "sweet spot" for Apple product value retention is selling between 18-24 months - you've gotten good use out of it, and you're selling before the steepest part of the curve flattens into irrelevance.

MacBooks depreciate slower than iPhones. An M-series MacBook holds its value better because the performance gap between generations is smaller. The jump from M3 to M4 was meaningful but not earth-shattering. With iPhones, each annual release makes last year's model feel dated faster, especially with camera improvements being the headline feature.

The Arbitrage Angle - Buy Cheap, Resell Smart

This is where things get interesting for people who travel. If you buy a MacBook in Vietnam or Japan at a lower price and eventually sell it in India, you can capture value on both ends.

Let me walk through a concrete example:

MacBook Air M4 13" 16GB/256GB

  • Buy new in Vietnam: 27,690,000₫ (~₹94,300 after conversion)
  • Buy new in India: ₹99,900
  • Savings at purchase: ~₹5,600
  • Sell in India after 2 years (estimated): ~₹65,000

If you bought in Vietnam: total cost of ownership = ₹94,300 - ₹65,000 = ₹29,300 over 2 years If you bought in India: total cost of ownership = ₹99,900 - ₹65,000 = ₹34,900 over 2 years

That's a ₹5,600 difference in your favor by buying abroad. And that's just Vietnam. Japan with the weak yen, or Hong Kong with zero sales tax, can push the gap even wider. Check our cheapest country guide for MacBook Air whether your MacBook was purchased in Vietnam or India - they care about condition, specs, and price. The international warranty works in India, so there's no functional difference.

Pro tip: Keep your original receipt and box when buying abroad. While most buyers won't ask, having the original packaging can add ₹2,000-₹3,000 to your resale price. It signals that the device was well cared for.

Country-by-Country Resale Breakdown

India - The Resale King

India has the strongest Apple resale market in Asia, hands down. OLX India, Facebook Marketplace, and dedicated platforms like Cashify create a liquid market where devices sell within days of listing. The macbook resale value country comparison always puts India on top because of those structural factors I mentioned - high MRP, huge aspirational demand, growing but still-small Apple penetration.

An iPhone 16 Pro listed on OLX Bangalore at ₹95,000 will get inquiries within hours. A MacBook Air M4 at ₹80,000 might sell the same day. That liquidity is worth something - you won't sit on a device for weeks trying to sell it.

Vietnam - Decent Resale, Better Purchase Prices

Vietnam's resale market is solid but less liquid than India's. Facebook groups are the main channel (Chợ Tốt and local trading groups). Prices are fair but negotiation is aggressive - expect buyers to push 10-15% below your listing price. The iphone depreciation rate countries comparison shows Vietnam in a respectable middle position.

Where Vietnam wins isn't resale - it's purchase price. New Apple products in Vietnam are among the cheapest in Asia. You can read more about this in our Apple Price Index 2026 might resell for only ¥145,000 (~₹80,500) after a year. That's 58% retention in local currency terms, but if the yen weakens further, you lose even more in rupee terms. Currency risk works both ways.

United States - Large Market, Average Retention

The US market is massive and efficient. Swappa and eBay provide price transparency, but that same efficiency means prices converge quickly to a "fair" level with no room for premium. Apple trade-in values set a floor, and most buyers won't pay much above that.

US resale is predictable but not exceptional. You'll get about 55-60% back after a year, 40-50% after two years. No surprises, no windfalls.

Hong Kong - Zero Tax but Weak Resale

Hong Kong's zero sales tax makes it attractive for purchasing, but the local resale market is small and declining as the city's population shifts. Carousell and DCFever have active listings but sell slowly. If you're buying in Hong Kong, plan to resell in India - not locally.

Our Hong Kong Apple Store buying guide covers how to maximize savings when purchasing there.

What About AppleCare and Resale?

Here's a data point that surprised me: devices with active AppleCare+ sell for 8-12% more on the secondhand market. This is true across all countries but especially pronounced in India, where repair costs are a major concern for buyers.

An iPhone 15 Pro with 14 months of AppleCare+ remaining sold on OLX Delhi for ₹88,000. The same model without AppleCare+ went for ₹79,000. That ₹9,000 premium more than covers the prorated cost of the AppleCare+ plan.

If you plan to resell, buying AppleCare+ isn't just insurance - it's an investment in resale value.

The Bottom Line - Where Apple Products Hold Value Best

Let me put the full picture together. If you're thinking about apple products hold value resale which country better, here's the ranking:

  1. India - Highest value retention (60-70%), most liquid market, fastest selling times
  2. Vietnam - Moderate retention (53-61%), strong for the buy-cheap-resell-in-India strategy
  3. United States - Predictable retention (51-58%), huge market but no premium
  4. Japan - Lower retention (49-58%), currency risk, oversupplied resale market
  5. Hong Kong - Lowest retention locally (49-57%), small market, best used as a purchase-only destination

The optimal strategy for Indian buyers is clear: buy new in Vietnam, Japan, or Hong Kong where prices are lowest, use the device for 2-3 years, and sell it in India where resale values are highest. You save on both ends.

For current prices across all countries and products, check our comparison tool - it updates daily with real prices from authorized retailers. And if you're specifically comparing the refurbished route, our refurbished MacBook India vs. new MacBook Vietnam analysis

Related Articles